A Fine Line Between Stupid And Clever

Now With Electrolytes!

Condoleeza X?

Posted by bmac on March 29, 2008

Condi had an interesting take on the whole race issue that is all the rage now.

Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice said yesterday that the United States still has trouble dealing with race because of a national “birth defect” that denied black Americans the opportunities given to whites at the country’s very founding.

Argghhh. “Birth Defect.” Hey America, you were born with a birth defect! Every 4th of July, we’re celebrating the defective birth of our country! Yay! Oh please Condi, tell us more about how badly this country started!

“Black Americans were a founding population,” she said. “Africans and Europeans came here and founded this country together — Europeans by choice and Africans in chains. That’s not a very pretty reality of our founding.”

And don’t you ever forget it!

As a result, Miss Rice told editors and reporters at The Washington Times, “descendants of slaves did not get much of a head start, and I think you continue to see some of the effects of that.”

Hey, you know who else didn’t get much of a head start? Lot’s and lot’s of poor white people, like say, oh, I don’t know, ummm……the Irish? How about Asians? Things weren’t exactly rosy for them either. Maybe a whole lot of English folks who came here with nothing? Uhhh…..some Polish perhaps? French, Danish, Germans, Italians, many of whom did not even speak English when they got here? Jews seem to get a pretty raw deal too, in case you haven’t heard.

Racism has never been the sole property of blacks, it has belonged to everyone at one time or another.

This “defective birth” of a country has been a bastion of tolerance and acceptance for every single race and creed that ever showed up here, and granted, it doesn’t happen overnight, but it does happen. More-so than any other “non-defective” country on Earth.

condi.jpg

You know what needs to stop? This constant re-hashing of something none of us can do a damn thing about, or had anything to do with. You want us to feel guilty? We do. Trust me, we do. How much guilt is enough? Is there a cutoff? Because I’d like to know. Talking about the founding of our country as if it were an aberration doesn’t help anything. It can only hurt.

Once again, someone in the Bush administration let’s me down. I guess I had the vague notion Condi would be above this kind of petty dialogue, but I guess I was wrong.

I’m especially surprised to hear this from her, considering how much crap she’s taken from the left for being an “Aunt Tom.”

Bonus! Not one cuss word in this whole post!

2 Responses to “Condoleeza X?”

  1. nicedeb said

    Ahem….

    none of us can do a damn thing about,

    HAHAHA!

    Seriously, though, I totally agree. What about immigrants that have come to our shores as refuges in just the past couple of decades and have done well for themselves. None of this resentment does anyone a damn bit of good.

  2. RhondaCoca said

    You people are so ignorant its embarassing.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: